Skip to main content

Appium Versions

Appium 1 End-of-life

The Appium core team does not maintain Appium 1.x anymore since the 1st of January 2022. This means that:

  • bugfixes will not be released for Appium 1.x anymore and require you to migrate to Appium 2
  • Appium 1 and its packaged drivers are no longer 100% compatible with Android 13/iOS 16 and higher and require Appium 2 to run stably.

Sauce Labs still supports Appium 1.x in limited versions, but we recommend migrating to Appium 2 to keep your tests up-to-date and compatible with the latest platform versions.

Selecting Appium Versions

You can select a specific Appium version by using the appiumVersion capability as part of the "sauce:options". The below examples show how to select the Appium version for your test and use Android with Chrome as an example. See our Platform Configurator to help you construct your capabilities for the specific platform and Real Device/Android Emulator/iOS Simulator you want to test on.

The active Appium versions can be found in the Real Devices, Android Emulators, and iOS Simulators sections.

MutableCapabilities capabilities = new MutableCapabilities();

capabilities.setCapability("browserName", "chrome");
capabilities.setCapability("platformName", "android");
capabilities.setCapability("appium:platformVersion", "14");
capabilities.setCapability("appium:deviceName", "Google Pixel 7 Pro");
capabilities.setCapability("appium:automationName", "uiautomator2");

HashMap<String, Object> sauceOptions = new HashMap<String, Object>();
// Check below for the available versions
sauceOptions.put("appiumVersion", "latest");
capabilities.setCapability("sauce:options", sauceOptions);

Release Strategy

Our Appium 2 release strategy is as follows:

  • On the 2nd of each month, we release a 'bundled' version of Appium 2 that includes all the latest drivers available up to the 1st of that month. This 'bundled' version allows you to maintain a stable testing environment, saving you the effort required to individually update drivers. The version is named with a timestamp in the appiumVersion capability, such as appium2-YYYYMMDD, for easy tracking. These versions have an 11-month lifespan post-release, giving you plenty of time to plan your upgrade strategy.

  • Additionally, we offer a latest version, updated bi-weekly on the 2nd and 16th of each month. This version includes all the most recent Appium 2 drivers and server released up to the 1st and 15th of each month. This rapid update cycle enables you to quickly access new features and fixes, so you can continually enhance your testing workflows. The bi-weekly latest version does not have a fixed lifespan, allowing you to stay on the cutting edge.

This strategy is designed to ease the complexities you face in mobile app testing.

info

The current release strategy outlined above is specific to Real Devices. We are actively working to extend this to Emulators and Simulators and will announce it shortly.

End-of-Life

To improve your testing experience, we're ending support for select versions of Appium 1 and certain bundles of Appium 2. A single stable Appium 1 release will ensure better compatibility and stability, especially on older Android and iOS devices. For Appium 2, we recommend using the most recent drivers to benefit from new features and bug fixes.

You can find which versions are currently supported in the Real Devices, Android Emulators and iOS Simulators sections, including their end-of-life dates.

info

The current end-of-life strategy outlined above is specific to Real Devices. We are actively working to extend this to Emulators and Simulators and will announce it shortly.

Real Devices

Supported Custom Appium Plugins:

The following list of custom Appium plugins are supported:

  • Appium Images Plugin. This plugin will now be included by default with Appium version latest and all subsequent versions released after April 1st.
  • Deque axe DevTools® Mobile Analyzer Accessibility plugin. This plugin helps you with automated accessibility testing. Empower your team to focus on identifying and resolving accessibility issues. Requires Deque axe DevTools® Mobile license.

Appium 2.x

Appium VersionEOL DateNotes
latestActiveThis will hold a collection of drivers that are compatible with the latest Appium server and driver versions that are installed in our cloud. We try to keep versions up to date every two weeks.
This is a collection of drivers that were released in this version
appium2-deque-accessibilityActiveDeque axe DevTools® Mobile Analyzer Accessibility pluginhelps you with automated accessibility testing. Contains only the latest version of Appium. The plugin helps to identify and to resolve accessibility issues. Requires Deque axe DevTools® license.
appium2-20240501April 30th, 2025This is a collection of drivers that were released in May 1st 2024
appium2-20240401March 31st, 2025This is a collection of drivers that were released in April 1st 2024
appium2-20240301February 28th, 2025This is a collection of drivers that were released in March 1st 2024
appium2-20240201January 31st, 2025This is a collection of drivers that were released in February 1st 2024
appium2-20240101December 31st, 2024This is a collection of drivers that were released in January 1st 2024
appium2-20231201November 30th, 2024This is a collection of drivers that were released in December 1st 2023
appium2-20231101October 31st, 2024This is a collection of drivers that were released in November 1st 2023
appium2-20231001September 30th, 2024This is a collection of drivers that were released in October 1st 2023
appium2-20230901August 31st, 2024This is a collection of drivers that were released in September 1st 2023

Appium 1.x

Appium VersionEOL DateNotes
1.22.2Active
1.22.1December 31st, 2023Update to 1.22.2 or migrate to Appium 2
1.22.0December 31st, 2023Update to 1.22.2 or migrate to Appium 2
1.21.0December 31st, 2023Update to 1.22.2 or migrate to Appium 2
1.20.1December 31st, 2023Update to 1.22.2 or migrate to Appium 2
1.19.0December 31st, 2023Update to 1.22.2 or migrate to Appium 2
1.18.1December 31st, 2023Update to 1.22.2 or migrate to Appium 2
1.17.1December 31st, 2023Update to 1.22.2 or migrate to Appium 2
1.17.0December 31st, 2023Update to 1.22.2 or migrate to Appium 2
1.16.0December 31st, 2023Update to 1.22.2 or migrate to Appium 2
1.15.1December 31st, 2023Update to 1.22.2 or migrate to Appium 2
1.15.0December 31st, 2023Update to 1.22.2 or migrate to Appium 2
1.14.0December 31st, 2023Update to 1.22.2 or migrate to Appium 2

Virtual Devices

Android Emulators

OS VersionSupported Appium VersionsDefault Appium VersionRecommended Appium Version
Android 14.02.0.02.0.0
Android 13.02.0.02.0.0
Android 12.01.22.12.0.0
Android 11.01.22.12.0.0
Android 10.01.22.12.0.0
Android 9.01.22.12.0.0
Android 8.11.22.12.0.0
Android 8.01.22.12.0.0
Android 7.11.22.12.0.0
Android 7.01.22.12.0.0
Android 6.01.22.12.0.0
Android 5.11.22.11.22.1

iOS Simulators

Platform VersionSupported Appium VersionsDefault Appium VersionRecommended Appium Version
iOS 16.22.0.02.0.0
iOS 16.12.0.02.0.0
iOS 16.02.0.02.0.0
iOS 15.51.22.32.0.0
iOS 15.41.22.32.0.0
iOS 15.21.22.32.0.0
iOS 15.01.22.32.0.0
iOS 14.51.22.32.0.0
iOS 14.41.22.32.0.0
iOS 14.31.22.32.0.0
iOS 14.01.22.32.0.0
iOS 13.41.22.32.0.0
iOS 13.21.22.32.0.0
iOS 13.01.22.32.0.0
iOS 12.41.22.32.0.0
iOS 12.21.22.32.0.0
iOS 12.01.9.11.9.1
iOS 11.31.8.01.9.1
iOS 11.21.8.01.9.1
iOS 11.11.8.01.9.1
iOS 11.01.8.01.9.1
iOS 10.31.8.01.9.1

Appium 2 Versions

The Appium 2 versions for Virtual Devices are also collections of drivers that are installed in our cloud. The below table shows the Appium 2 versions with their drivers that are available for Virtual Devices.

Appium VersionEOL DateNotes
2.0.0-The is a collection of the following drivers
2.0.0-beta66-This is a collection of drivers that were released in April 20th 2023
2.0.0-beta56-This is a collection of drivers that were released in February 24th 2023
2.0.0-beta44-This is a collection of drivers that were released in September 7th 2022